Is Your Homestead Still Protected in Arizona?
[…] Then, if they avoid or invalidate the lien in bankruptcy, they will come out of the bankruptcy case with a home that is free and clear of any judgment liens.
1215-DAY RULE IN BANKRUPTCY
Once the increase to Arizona’s homestead exemption is finalized, however, Arizona’s homestead exemption will exceed the amount that debtors are allowed to protect in bankruptcy if the home is acquired within 1,215 days (3 years, 4 months) of filing the bankruptcy case. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(p), “a debtor may not exempt any amount of interest that was acquired by the debtor during the 1215-day period preceding the date of the filing of the petition that exceeds in the aggregate [$170,350] in value”.